03 March 2012

what is becoming a monthly blog...{sooOOooo NOT happening~~promise!}

It's come to my attention that another month has gone by with nary an entry here.  But it won't be very much longer before I begin to post on a regular basis.  I'm just trying to catch up on a few things first.

So here are a few things that I've been doing in the meantime...

The creme/brown/white piece to the left is what I am currently working on.  I think it will probably be an afghan, sized for a twin bed, when I am thru.  It's a series of ribbing, in stockinette.


This is the lapghan pictured in the previous entry.  Here it looks square, but it also naturally becomes more diamond shaped.  I'm not terribly fond of this, but my husband says that he thinks it is kinda cool.


And a rather patriotic lapghan seen here is one by one ribbing, stockinette.

I looooOOOoove stockinette.

{sigh}

Last week, my husband had the crud.  It was bad enough that he missed some time from work and also missed his physical therapy.  Then I came down with it yesterday.  I'm feeling some better today, but ugh, what crappy crudd it is.

1 comment:

  1. Feel better soon! Sorry you came down with it! Love ya! You do GREAT work!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time and effort to let your thoughts be known!